Local Sports June 10, 2019

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on google
Google+
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn

Local Sports June 19, 2019

Saturday Scoreboard:

State Boys & Girls Track & Field at Hamline University:

Red Wing Girls 4 x 200 meter relay team of Cadence Thorson, Ella Scott, Tyler McGrath and Emily Hart was 2nd, just behind Minnetonka in Class AA.

Class A results saw Ashley Veronen of Lake City 6th in the 100 hurdles, Natasha Sortland of Zimbrota-Mazeppa 6th in the 1600 meter run.  On the boys side in Class A, Kyler Bade of Plainview-Elgin-Millville took the state title in the 400 meter dash.  Cole Peters of Zumbrota-Mazeppa was 7th in the 800 meter run and Ethan Heitman of Lake City was 3rd in the high jump and long jump.

Golf:

Leah Herzog of Red Wing won the 2019 Minnesota Miss Golf Award last night at The Wind Song Golf Club in Independence, Minnesota.  Teammate Sophia Yoemans was also a finalist.  Cecil Belisle of Red Wing was a finalist on the boys side.

The Wingers girls and boys golf teams comepete in the State Class AA meet Tuesday and Wednesday at The Ridges of Sand Creek in Jordan.  The first flight for the boys tees of at 7:30am both days while the girls get underway at 12pm both days.

The Wingers boys team: Cecil Belisle, MIchael Stoffel, Cole Krie, Mac De Sutter, William Ahrens, Denval Atkinson.

The Wingers girls team: Leah Hrezog, Sophia Yoemans, Sydney Flack, Ava Bremseth, Grace Dube, Ashten Chandler.

Lake City has three girls individually at state: Ava Wallerich, Marah Rothgarn and Jordana Windhurst-Knudsen.

Amateur Baseball:

Saturday Scoreboard:

Red Wing Aces 11 Union Hill 2

Red Wing Aces 11 Janesville 6

(Both seven inning games played at Union Hill)

Sunday Scoreboard:

Red Wing Aces 14 Randolph 0 (7 innings)

Hastings 3 Cannon Falls 2

Miesville 1 Lake City 0

Northfield 5 Hampton 1

 

More to explorer

High School Sports October 11, 2019

High School Sports October 11, 2019 Thursday Scores: Girls Soccer: Section 1A Second Round: Red Wing 2 Stewratville 1 (Shoout out) Kasson-Mantorville 2 PEM 1

High School Sports October 10, 2019

High School Sports October 10, 2019 Thursday Schedule: Boys Soccer: Section 1A Second Round: Red Wing at Dover-Eyota 7pm Cannon Falls at Pine Island-Zumbrota-Mazeppa 7pm

Local Sports October 9, 2019

Local Sports October 9, 2019 Correction!  Lake City boys soccer team is still alive in the Section 1A playoffs.  The Tigers beat Stewartville 3-2 in

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top