Local Sports June 10, 2019

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on google
Google+
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn

Local Sports June 19, 2019

Saturday Scoreboard:

State Boys & Girls Track & Field at Hamline University:

Red Wing Girls 4 x 200 meter relay team of Cadence Thorson, Ella Scott, Tyler McGrath and Emily Hart was 2nd, just behind Minnetonka in Class AA.

Class A results saw Ashley Veronen of Lake City 6th in the 100 hurdles, Natasha Sortland of Zimbrota-Mazeppa 6th in the 1600 meter run.  On the boys side in Class A, Kyler Bade of Plainview-Elgin-Millville took the state title in the 400 meter dash.  Cole Peters of Zumbrota-Mazeppa was 7th in the 800 meter run and Ethan Heitman of Lake City was 3rd in the high jump and long jump.

Golf:

Leah Herzog of Red Wing won the 2019 Minnesota Miss Golf Award last night at The Wind Song Golf Club in Independence, Minnesota.  Teammate Sophia Yoemans was also a finalist.  Cecil Belisle of Red Wing was a finalist on the boys side.

The Wingers girls and boys golf teams comepete in the State Class AA meet Tuesday and Wednesday at The Ridges of Sand Creek in Jordan.  The first flight for the boys tees of at 7:30am both days while the girls get underway at 12pm both days.

The Wingers boys team: Cecil Belisle, MIchael Stoffel, Cole Krie, Mac De Sutter, William Ahrens, Denval Atkinson.

The Wingers girls team: Leah Hrezog, Sophia Yoemans, Sydney Flack, Ava Bremseth, Grace Dube, Ashten Chandler.

Lake City has three girls individually at state: Ava Wallerich, Marah Rothgarn and Jordana Windhurst-Knudsen.

Amateur Baseball:

Saturday Scoreboard:

Red Wing Aces 11 Union Hill 2

Red Wing Aces 11 Janesville 6

(Both seven inning games played at Union Hill)

Sunday Scoreboard:

Red Wing Aces 14 Randolph 0 (7 innings)

Hastings 3 Cannon Falls 2

Miesville 1 Lake City 0

Northfield 5 Hampton 1

 

More to explorer

High School Sports February 25, 2020

High School Sports February 25, 2020 Monday Scoreboard: Girls Basketball: Section 1AA Quarterfinals: Dover-Eyota 70 Lake City 62 (OT) Goodhue 82 Chatfield 38 Rochester Lourdes

High School Sports February 24, 2020

High School Sports February 24, 2020 Saturday Scoreboard: Boys Basketball: HVL Championship: Stewartville 77 Lake CXity 71 @ Stewartville Gymnastics: Red Wing senior Breck Bergin

High School Sports February 22, 2020

High School Sports February 22, 2020 Girls Basketball: Red Wing 64 Winona 35-Red Wing finishes the regular season at 24-2 and win the Big 9

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top