High School Sports March 23, 2019

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on google
Google+
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn

High School Sports March 23, 2019

Friday Scoreboard:

Boys Basketball:

State Class AA Semi-Finals @ Target Center:

Minnehaha Academy 82 Lake City 52-Yhe #1 ranked Redhawks burst out of the gates early to a double digit lead and never looked back in beating the Tigers Friday night.

Minnehaha Academy led 43-24 at the half and then had four straight dunks early in the second half to pull away even further in the contest.

Jalen Suggs led Minnehaha Academy with 24 points, 11 rebounds and 7 assists.  Chet Holmgren added 23 points.  Prince Aligbe chipped in with 15 points and Kaden Johnson had 14 as the four players accounted for 76 of the Redhawks 82 points.

Reid Gastner had 21 points and Nathan Heise 16 for Lake City.

Minnehaha Academy had an incredible 44-16 rebounding advantage in the game and shot 57.1% from the field in the game compared to 33.3% for Lake City.

Minneapolis North beat Perham in the second Class AA semi-final Friday night 62-46.

Lake City (27-3) will face Perham (30-2) for 3rd Place in Class AA today at 12pm with the pre-game show at 11:40am on KLCH Lake Hits 95 and on-line at www.lakehits95.com.

Womens College Hockey:

Minnesota 2 Cornell 0-Nicole Schammel (Redshirt senior, Red Wing, MN) scored a power play goal at 12:09 of the second period that proved to be the game winning goal for the Golden Gophers in the Frozen Four semi-finals at Quinnipiac University in Hamdem, Connecticut.

Sarah Potomak added an empty net goal in the final minute of the third period to clinch the win for Minnesota.

Taylor Heise (Freshman, Lake City, MN) had three shots on goal as the Gophers had a 27-15 shots on goal advantage.

Minnesota (32-5-1) face rival Wisconsin (34-4-2) for the national championship at 1:30pm Sunday at Quinnipiac University with the game broadcast on the Big Ten Network.

The Badgers beat Clarkson 5-0 in the other semi-final Friday.

Wisconsin has won three of the five meetings thus far this season between the two teams.

 

 

More to explorer

High School Sports September 14, 2019

High School Sports September 14, 2019 Friday Scoreboard: Football: Cannon Falls 60 Red Wing 0 Lake City 27 Rochester Lourdes 14 Rushford-Peterson 8 Goodhue 7

High School Sports September 13, 2019

High School Sports September 13, 2019 Thursday Scoreboard: Volleyball: Lake City 3 Rochester Lourdes 0 Stewartville 3 Goodhue 0 Kenyon-Wanamingo 3 Zumbrota-Mazeppa 0 Cannon Falls

High School Sports September 12, 2019

High School Sports September 12, 2019 Thursday Schedule: Volleyball: Lake City at Rochester Lourdes Stewartville at Goodhue Cannon Falls at Triton Winona Cotter at Wabasha-Kellogg

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top