High School Sports March 22, 2019

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on google
Google+
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn

High School Sports March 22, 2019

Friday Schedule:

Boys Basketball:

State Class AA Semi-Final @ Target Center:

Lake City (27-2) vs. Minnehaha Academy (27-2) 5:45pm pre-game 6:10pm tip-off on KLCH lake Hits 95 and on-line at www.lakehits95.com with Jack Colwell and Craig Kennedy.

The Tigers have won 19 straight games while the Redhawks have won 21 straight contests.  Minnehaha Academy has won the last two State Class AA championships and will move to Class AAA for basketball starting next season.

Minneapolis North faces Perham in the second Class AA semi-final at 8pm at Target Center.

The AA championship game is set for 1pm Saturday ay Target Center.  The third place game is at 12pm tomorrow at Concordia University in St. Paul.

Women’s College Hockey:

Frozen Four National Semi-Finas @ at Qunnipiac University in Hamden, Connecticut: 

Minnesota vs. Cornell 3pm

Wisconsin vs. Clarkson 6pm

Foremer Red Wing Wingers high school hockey stars Nicole Schammel (Redshirt Senior, 15 goals, 31 assists, 46 points) and Taylor Heise (Freshman, 13 goals, 22 assists, 35 points) lead the Gophers into the Frozen Four.  The two winners today meet for the National Championship Sunday at 1:30pm.

All of the games will be broadcast on the Big Ten Network.

Nicole Schammel is one of the ten finalists for the Patty Kazmeier Award, given to the top player in women’s college hockey.  The winner will be announced Saturday at 10:30am Saturday with that ceremony broadcast on the NHL Network.

More to explorer

High School Sports September 14, 2019

High School Sports September 14, 2019 Friday Scoreboard: Football: Cannon Falls 60 Red Wing 0 Lake City 27 Rochester Lourdes 14 Rushford-Peterson 8 Goodhue 7

High School Sports September 13, 2019

High School Sports September 13, 2019 Thursday Scoreboard: Volleyball: Lake City 3 Rochester Lourdes 0 Stewartville 3 Goodhue 0 Kenyon-Wanamingo 3 Zumbrota-Mazeppa 0 Cannon Falls

High School Sports September 12, 2019

High School Sports September 12, 2019 Thursday Schedule: Volleyball: Lake City at Rochester Lourdes Stewartville at Goodhue Cannon Falls at Triton Winona Cotter at Wabasha-Kellogg

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top