High School Sports March 21, 2019

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on google
Google+
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn

High School Sports March 21, 2019

Wednesday Scoreboard:

Boys Basketball:

State Class AA Quarterfinals:

Lake City 60 Melrose 44-The Tigers were rock solid from start to finish in their win over the Dutchmen Wednesday night at Target Center.

Lake City led 33-25 at the half and then scored the first eight points of the second half to lead 41-25 and cruised to the win from there.  The Tigers biggest lead was 60-38 in the final minutes of play.

Nathan Heise led Lake City 18 points while Justin Wohlers and Ethan Heitman added 11 points apiece.  Preston Keaveny had 13 points and Grant Moscho 11 to lead Melrose (26-5).

Lake City is 27-2 and have won 19 straight games.  The Tigers face two time defending state AA champion Minnehaha Academy Friday at Target Center in the Class AA semi-finals.  The pre-game show is at 5:45pm with the tip-off at about 6:10pm on KLCH Lake Hits 95 and on-line at www.lakehits95.com with Jack Colwell and Craig Kennedy calling the action.    The Redhawks are also 27-2 and have won 21 straight games after beating St. Peter 78-47 in the first AA quarterfinal last night at Target Center.

The other Class AA semi-final is at 8pm Friday with Minneapolis North facing Perham.

The two winners meet Saturday at 1pm at Target Center for the State Class AA championship.  The Class AA third place game is at 12pm Saturday at Concordia University in St. Paul.

Class A quarterfinals are today at Williams Arena.  The Class AAA semi-finals are this afternoon with the Class AAAA semi-finals are tonight at Target Center.

Girls Track & Field: 

Red Wing at Minnesota State-Mankato with Mankato East, Maple River and Waseca.

 

More to explorer

High School Sports October 11, 2019

High School Sports October 11, 2019 Thursday Scores: Girls Soccer: Section 1A Second Round: Red Wing 2 Stewratville 1 (Shoout out) Kasson-Mantorville 2 PEM 1

High School Sports October 10, 2019

High School Sports October 10, 2019 Thursday Schedule: Boys Soccer: Section 1A Second Round: Red Wing at Dover-Eyota 7pm Cannon Falls at Pine Island-Zumbrota-Mazeppa 7pm

Local Sports October 9, 2019

Local Sports October 9, 2019 Correction!  Lake City boys soccer team is still alive in the Section 1A playoffs.  The Tigers beat Stewartville 3-2 in

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top